Canadia Championships

2017 Canadian Championships

Details       

Top 3 Results SK Teams Results & Overall Award Winners

U18 A Girls
July 31-Aug. 6
Lloydminster, AB

Gold: BC2 White Rock Renegades
Silver: BC3 White Rock Renegades
Bronze: ON1 Waterloo Ghosts
6th/Championship Round: SK1 Saskatoon Selects
8th/Consolation Round: SK2 Regina Kaos
4th/Placement Round: SK3 Prince Albert Aces                                                
U16 A Girls
Aug. 9-13
Delta, BC
Gold: HOST Delta Heat
Silver: BC1 Storm
Bronze: ON1 Oakville Angels
                           
6th/Consolation Round: Saskatoon Lasers
3rd/Placement Round: Twin City Angels
4th/Placement Round: Prince Albert Astros
1st/Placement Round: Estevan Southside Slammers                                                                                                                                                   
U14 A Girls
Aug. 16-20
Brampton, ON
Gold: BC2 Surrey Storm
Silver: MB1 Smitty's Terminators
Bronze: HOST Brampton Blazers


5th/Championship Round: SK2 Saskatoon Phantoms
8th/Consolation Round: SK1 Prince Albert Aces 
All Star Pitcher: Kailey Ledoux (Saskatoon Phantoms)
All Star 1st Base: Bryn Bohmann (Saskatoon Phantoms)
All Star Fielder: Kenzie Demers (Prince Albert Aces)
MVP: Madison Glynn (Saskatoon Phantoms)

U18 A Boys
Aug. 16-20
O'Leary, PEI
Gold: ON 1
Silver: ON 2
Bronze: SK2 Prince Albert Astros                                                        
6th: SK1 Delisle Pride
U16 A Boys
Aug. 9-13
Cobourg, ON
Gold: Belmore Sting
Silver: Shallow Lake Red Devils
Bronze: Tavistock Athletics
                                                    

4th: Prince Albert Astros
7th: Saskatoon Selects
All Star 1st Base: Jeff Amundson (Prince Albert Astros)
MVP Round Robin: Darian Bellegarde (Prince Albert Astros)

U14 A Boys
Aug. 9-13
Palmerston, ON
Gold: HOST Palmerston Imperials
Silver: ON1 Shallow Lake Sting
Bronze: ON3 Tavistock Athletics

5th: SK2 Prince Albert Astros
7th: SK1 Wadena Wildcats
8th: SK3 Saskatoon Selects
U21 OPEN Women's      No Canadian Championship No Canadian Championship
Sr. A Women's 
Aug. 16-20
Brampton, ON
N/A N/A
U21 OPEN Men's

No Canadian Championship No Canadian Championship
Sr. A Men's
Aug. 30-Sept. 3
Saskatoon, SK
                            

Gold: NS East Hants Mastodons
Silver: DC Galway Hitmen
Bronze: SK4 Bulyea Rustlers   


4th: HOST Saskatoon Angels
6th/Championship Round: SK2 Bruno Merchants
2nd/Consolation Round: SK3 Delisle Diamond Dogs
3rd/Consolation Round: SK1 Chetty's Pretty Boys
4th/Consolation Round: SK5 NB Petro Hawks
All Star Pitcher: Devon McCullough (HOST)
All Star Catcher: Corey Krahenbil (SK4)
All Star 2nd Base: Josh Jordan (SK4)
All Star 3rd Base: Mike Lawton (SK3)
All Star Fielder: Patrick Burns (HOST)

Master's
OPEN Men's
Aug. 31-Sept. 3
Saskatoon, SK
Gold: SK1 Saskatoon    AGI
Silver: SK3 Saskatoon Padres
Bronze: AB Grande Prairie Pirates


4th: SK2 Moose Jaw Canadians
Top Batter: Kevin Knelson (SK1)
Top Pitcher: Xavier Tremblay (SK2)
MVP (QR): Jason Schneider (SK2)
Top Player (CR): Dean Holoein (SK1)
Sr. Men's
Slo-Pitch
Aug. 13-19
St. Bruno, QC
Gold: QC2 Recrupharm
Silver: QC1 Gateaux Etc
Bronze: ON1 Aftershock

7th: SK Saskatchewan Cubs

Sr. Women's
Slo-Pitch
Aug. 15-19
St. Bruno, QC

Gold: ON 1 Lady Birds
Silver: AB1 Carnage
Bronze: ON2 Gryphones
11th: SK Saskatchewan Fever                                                                                    

Ottawa Web Design